How Many Days Left in 2026?

How many days are left in 2026 depends on whether today counts: 67 days after today, Sunday, October 25, 2026, or 68 days including it. That is 9 weeks and 4 days, with 46 business days once weekends and federal holidays are taken out.

Starts as today's date in your time zone. Pick another date to count from it.

On: leaves out the 11 U.S. federal holidays on the weekdays they are observed.

67days left

After today, Sunday, October 25, 2026, through December 31, 2026.

81.4% of 2026 has passed (297 of 365 days of 2026 are over)

Days left, counting today
68
Weeks left
9 weeks, 4 days
Business days left
46
Day of the year
298 of 365

Business days: Monday to Friday, minus 3 federal holidays: Veterans Day (Wed, Nov 11), Thanksgiving Day (Thu, Nov 26) and Christmas Day (Fri, Dec 25).

Time zone: your device's time zone

Days left in 2026 on a calendar

Each dot is one day. Filled dots are days already over, the ringed dot is today, and open dots are the days still to come.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Sunday, October 25, 2026 (today)

Day 298 of 365 · 67 days left in 2026 after it

Point at or tap any day to see its date and how many days of the year remain after it. With a keyboard, focus the calendar and use the arrow keys (one day left or right, one week up or down), Page Up and Page Down (one month), Home and End (first and last day).

Days left at the start of each month in 2026
MonthDays in monthThe 1st is dayDays left after the 1st
January311364
February2832333
March3160305
April3091274
May31121244
June30152213
July31182183
August31213152
September30244121
October3127491
November3030560
December3133530

How many days left in 2026 from any date

The days left after a date are the year’s length, 365 or 366, minus the date’s day number, so day 300 of 365 leaves 65.

Date (common year) Days left after it Days left, counting it
January 1 364 365
March 1 305 306
July 4 180 181
September 1 121 122
November 1 60 61
December 1 30 31
December 25 6 7
December 31 0 1

A leap year changes only January and February: each date in them has one more day left, so January 1 of a leap year has 365 days after it. From March 1 on, February 29 has already gone by, and the numbers match the table.

How many weeks left in 2026?

How many weeks are left in the year depends on what counts as a week. This page divides the days left by 7: the whole number is full weeks and the remainder is extra days.

Days left Weeks and days
364 52 weeks
180 25 weeks and 5 days
100 14 weeks and 2 days
60 8 weeks and 4 days
30 4 weeks and 2 days
6 0 weeks and 6 days

Those are runs of 7 days in a row, not Monday-to-Sunday calendar weeks. For numbered calendar weeks, the day-of-year and ISO week calculator shows the week number of any date. Once fewer than 90 days remain, a 90-day deadline lands in 2027, and the days from today calculator finds its exact date.

Business days left in the year

2026 has 46 business days left after today, counting Monday to Friday and leaving out the federal holidays still to come on the days they are observed. For a job that works through some of these holidays, turn off Skip federal holidays in business days and every weekday counts. Four federal holidays fall in the last quarter of the year under 5 U.S.C. 6103:

Federal holiday Date rule Day of the week
Columbus Day Second Monday in October Always a Monday
Veterans Day November 11 Changes each year
Thanksgiving Day Fourth Thursday in November Always a Thursday
Christmas Day December 25 Changes each year

Weekend dates move the day off. Christmas Day 2027 is a Saturday, so it is observed on Friday, December 24, and New Year’s Day 2028, also a Saturday, takes Friday, December 31, 2027. The last two Fridays of 2027 are both federal holidays. The live Thanksgiving clock and the Christmas countdown show how far away the two biggest ones are.

December 31 and time zones

On December 31, the calculator shows 0 days left, because no full day remains after it; counting December 31 itself, 1 day is left. The next morning the count resets to 364, or to 365 when the new year is a leap year, which the guide to leap years and year length explains. The New Year countdown ticks down to midnight on January 1 in hours, minutes and seconds.

The count changes at midnight in your own time zone. Each evening, a visitor in Honolulu sees one more day left than a visitor in New York. The gap lasts 5 hours, or 6 hours while the East Coast is on daylight saving time (DST). The winter solstice countdown marks the shortest day before the year runs out.

Frequently asked questions

When is the year half over?

In a common year, the halfway point is noon on July 2, after 182.5 of 365 days. In a leap year, it is midnight at the start of July 2, after 183 of 366 days.

How many months are left in the year?

After October ends, 2 full months (November and December) remain in 2026. The rest of October adds part of a month on top.

How do I count the days left in the year in Excel or Google Sheets?

Put December 31 of the year in B1. Then =B1-TODAY() returns the days left after today, and =NETWORKDAYS(TODAY()+1,B1,H2:H12) counts the business days left, with the year's federal holiday dates in H2:H12.

Federal holidays and observed dates: U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Federal Holidays, and 5 U.S.C. 6103. Spreadsheet functions: Microsoft Support, NETWORKDAYS. Checked October 22, 2026. All counts are calculated on your device from its date and time zone.

Last updated